Colorado Winter Olympians | Sochi

0
41

Took 9th place in the 2010 Olympic Winter Games for men’s figure skating, and seven-time Grand Prix series medalist

Lanny Barnes, Durango

Lanny Barnes, 31 runner up for the Olympic team – it was her twin sister, Tracy, who initially grabbed the ticket to Sochi but due to illnesses during the trials .Tracy forfeited her spot, knowing that Lanny was next in line and would be named to the Olympic team.

Aaron Blunck, Crested Butte (Freestyle Skiing)

17-year-old Blunck grabbed second place in halfpipe freestyle skiing in 2013′s Copper Mountain Grand Prix, has had seven World Cup starts since 2011 and reached the 2013 World Cup podium.

Bobby Brown, Denver (Freestyle Skiing)

Brown, 22, made a name for himself in 2010 by pulling in two gold medals at the Winter X Games – the first skier to ever do so.

David Chodounsky, Crested Butte (Slalom Skiing)

“I can definitely attribute my development to the skier I am today not only to the on-course training, but also to the off-piste terrain that Colorado offered,” Chodounsky’s site biography says.

Peter Adam Cook – British Virgin Islands/Half-Pipe Freestyle Ski Event

Cook will be the second athlete ever to compete in the Winter Games from the British Virgin Islands. Cook’s ties to Colorado began when he came to Crested Butte midway through his freshman year in high school from Wisconsin.

Lyman Currier, Boulder (Freestyle Skiing)

He took 8th place out of almost 3,000 competitors in the 2011-2012 season in the Association of Freeskiing Professionals World Rankings and his skills range from halfpipe, slopestyle and big air skills.

Alex Diebold, Boulder (Snowboarding)

In 2005, he placed in the Aspen X Games and in 2013 he reached the podium for the first time and took silver in the World Cup.

Bryan Fletcher, Steamboat Springs (Nordic Combined)

Finished in the top 10 in four of the 2013 World Cup competitions.

Taylor Fletcher, Steamboat Springs (Nordic Combined)

Placed 16th in the overall World Cup standings in 2013, ranking him the highest of all competing U.S. men.

Arielle Gold, Steamboat Springs (Snowboarding)

Gold, 17, took bronze at last year’s Winter X Games in the halfpipe and landed on the podium for almost every competition she was in throughout 2013.

Taylor Gold, Steamboat Springs (Snowboarding)

In the 2013 season and placed sixth out of more than 100 riders in the Burton U.S. open.

Simi Hamilton, Aspen (Cross Country Skiing)

Started learning to ski when he was two years old in Aspen, and kept at it with scores in the World Cup and training with the U.S. Ski Team.

Keri Herman, Breckenridge (Freestyle Skiing)

Earned two silver medals in 2010 at the Winter X Games and at the Euro X.

Noah Hoffman, Aspen (Nordic skiing)

He’s been on the U.S. Ski Team for six years, and the improvements his results showed during the 2012-13 season included two top-15 results in the 4x10k relay and 15k freestyle.

Gus Kenworthy, Telluride (Freestyle Skiing)

He won the overall AFP titles in both 2011 and 2012 and has placed in the top ten in every X Games event he has competed in, ever.

Heidi Kloser, Vail (Freestyle Skiing)

Kloser took 18th place in moguls in the 2011 World Championships and placed in the top ten in all competitions in the 2013 World Cup.

Todd Lodwick, Steamboat Springs (Nordic Combined)

Holds 20 U.S. titles and took some time off in 2012 before coming back to iron out the kinks in 2013. Lodwick took the podium for 28 World Cup events in 2013.

Colorado Winter Olympians Who Competed in the Vancouver Winter Games

Jeremy Abbott (Aspen, Colo.) – Figure Skating – Singles

2009 U.S. champion, 2008 Grand Prix Final gold medalist

Todd Lodwick (Steamboat Springs, Colo.)  – Nordic combined skier who has been named to five consecutive U.S. Olympic Teams.

Lodwick wins Silver!

Americans Brett Camerota (from left), Todd Lodwick, Johnny Spillane and Bill Demong pose with their silver medals during the medal ceremony of the men’s Nordic Combined team event in Vancouver earlier this week.

Casey Puckett (Aspen, Colo.) Ski Cross – Competed in four straight Winter Games as an alpine skier. After retiring from the U.S. Alpine Ski Team in 2002 he returned to the slopes to try out ski cross, which makes its Olympic debut in Vancouver.

Lanny Barnes (Durango, Colo.) US Biathlon

2002 Junior World Championship Bronze Medallist in 15K Individual and Silver in Women’s Relay.

Results for Lanny Barnes:

Date Event Rank Results
Sat, Feb 13 – 1:00p 7.5km Sprint 78 23:26.0
Thu, Feb 18 – 10:20a 15km Individual 23 43:31.8
Tue, Feb 23 – 11:30a 4 x 6km Relay 17 1:15:47.5

Michelle Roark (Denver, Colo) Freestyle skiing – moguls

Results for Michelle Roark:

Date Round Result
02/13 Women’s Moguls Final 15.90
02/13 Women’s Moguls Qualification 23.98 (7th – Qualified)

 

Lindsey Vonn (Vail, CO) Alpine race

Vonn wins GOLD!

Lindsey Vonn won the Olympic Downhill Gold today (Wednesday).

Her best friend Julia Mancuso took the silver for US Olympic team.

Vonn said. “I can’t stop crying . . This is everything that I ever wanted and hoped for. I had a lot of ups and downs in my career. Standing here today at the finish and to win, is amazing.”

It’s only the third time two Americans have finished 1-2 in an Olympic Alpine race, and the first time in 26 years.

Complete Results for Vonn:

 

Date Event Rank Results
Mon, Feb 15 – 10:00a Downhill (Training Run 1) 1 1:30.75
Mon, Feb 15 – 1:00p Downhill (Training Run 2) 20 18.52
Tue, Feb 16 – 11:00a Downhill (Training Run 3)
Wed, Feb 17 – 11:00a Downhill Gold 1 1:44.19
Fri, Feb 26 – 10:00a Slalom, Run 1 of 2
Wed, Feb 24 – 10:00a Giant Slalom, Run 1 of 2
Thu, Feb 25 – 9:30a Giant Slalom, Run 2 of 2
Sat, Feb 20 – 10:00a Super-G Bronze 3 1:20.88
Thu, Feb 11 – 10:00a Super-Combined, Downhill (Training Run 1)
Fri, Feb 12 – 2:00p Super-Combined, Downhill (Training Run 2)
Sat, Feb 13 – 9:00a Super-Combined, Downhill (Training Run 3)
Thu, Feb 18 – 9:30a Super-Combined, Downhill 1 1:24.16
Thu, Feb 18 – 12:30p Super-Combined, Slalom

 

Congrats Lindsey!  You have done a wonderful job.

 

Gretchen Bleiler (Aspen, Colo.) US Ski and Snowboard

Hot Photo of Gretchen Bleiler

2006 Olympic silver medalist, Nine World Cup podiums (five wins), 2008: X Games gold medalist


Taylor Fletcher
 (Steamboat Spring, Colo.) – US Ski and Snowboard

Results for Taylor Fletcher:

Date Round Result
02/25 Individual Large Hill/10 km CC – 10 km 32:13.5
02/25 Individual Large Hill/10 km CC – Comp. Round 38.0 (46th)
 
Date Round Result
02/22 Large Hill Team 340.0
02/22 Team 1st Round 340.0 (11st)
  • 2007: 5th at U.S. Championships (Park City, Utah)
  • 2008: 9th at U.S. Championships (Lake Placid, N.Y.)
  • 2009: 12th World Juniors (Strbske Pleso, SVK)

Chris Klug (Aspen, Colo.) – US Ski and Snowboard

  • 2008: NorAm Champion
  • First transplant recipient to win an Olympic medal – PGS bronze 2002
  • Two-time Olympian – 1998, 2002
  • Three World Cup wins, seven other top-3s

Matt Ladley (Steamboat Springs, Colo.) – US Ski and Snowboard

  • 2009: 2nd at the U.S. Snowboarding Grand Prix in Killington
  • 2008: 6th at the 48 Straight in Squaw Valley
  • 2007: Revolution Tour halfpipe champion (2 wins)

Alice McKennis (Glenwood Springs, Colo.) – US Ski and Snowboard

Results for Alice McKennis:

Date Round Result
02/18 Women’s Super Combined
02/17 Women’s Downhill DSQ

 

  • 2009: Four NorAm Wins in four days
  • 2009: 4th in DH at Junior Worlds
  • 2009: NorAm DH and SG Champion
  • 2009: Two South American Cup podiums, one win

Justin Reiter – (Steamboat Springs, Colo.) – US Ski and Snowboard

  • 2008: First World Cup podium (Italy)
  • 2007: Six World Cup top 16s
  • 2007: Three NorAm podiums (third in PGS at U.S. champs)
  • 2006: National champ in PSL and PGS

Sarah Schleper (Vail, Colo.) – US Ski and Snowboard

 

02/26 Women’s Slalom 1st Run Upcoming event on 02/26 at 1:00 PM ET
02/25 Women’s Giant Slalom 2:28.36
02/25 Women’s Giant Slalom 2nd Run 1:12.17 (17th)
02/24 Women’s Giant Slalom 1st Run 1:16.19 (14th)

 

  • Olympic Winter Games: 1998, 2002, 2006
  • Worlds: 2001, 2003, 2005, 2009
  • 2009: First races since March of 2006
  • 10th in slalom at the 2006 Olympic Winter Games

 

Johnny Spillane (Steamboat Springs, Colo.) US Ski and Snowboard

Three Silvers

Results for Johnny Spillane:

02/25 Individual Large Hill/10 km CC – 10 km Silver25:36.9 (2nd)
02/25 Individual Large Hill/10 km CC – Comp. Round 118.5 (2nd)
02/23 Team/4×5 km – 4×5 km Relay Silver 49:36.8 (2nd)
02/23 Team/4×5 km – Competition Round 505.8 (2nd)
02/14 Individual Normal Hill/10 km CC – 10 km Silver 25:47.5 (2nd)
02/14 Individual Normal Hill/10 km CC – Comp. Round 124.5 (4th)

 

  • 2002 Olympic Winter Games – fourth (Team), 32nd (Sprint, Individual)
  • 2006 Olympic Winter Games – seventh (Team), 10th (Sprint), 30th (Individual)
  • 2003 World champion – Sprint

Ryan St. Onge (Winter Park, Colo.) – US Ski and Snowboard

  • 2006 Olympic Winter Games – 16th
  • 2007 World Championships – 18th
  • 2009 World champion

Paul Stastny (Denver, Colorado) – USA Hockey

2008-09 Team: Colorado Avalanche

USA HOCKEY EXPERIENCE:

2006-07:Member of the U.S. Men’s National Team at the 2007IIHF Men’s World Championship … Ranked second on team in goals (4) and points (8).

2003-04: Member of the U.S. Junior Select Team at the 2004 Viking Cup … Helped the United States to a second-place finish and earned the tournament’s Top Forward award after totaling 11 points (6-5).

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here